The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1661
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P. & Brochner O.H.L
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A beautifully formed mature tōtara tree found in Cornwall Park. This tree appears to be a remnant of original forest cover and has the more massive trunk and heavy branches found in tōtara that have not been planted. It also does not have the many stems common in the grove grown tōtara found in Cornwall Park. The open habit of this tree suggest it has grown in open ground among the Maungakiekie. Hard to estimate age but suspect it predates European settlement.
Another similar sized and aged tree nearby in Turama Rd was felled by a landowner around 2000 a.d. (Barker, K. P., 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara var. totara
Common names: tōtara,
Height: 16.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 393 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Girth taken to avoid bulge of a large side branch.
Diameter: 125.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.80m
Crown Spread B: 13.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.10m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa 1800 a.d.
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 220 years
Tree Health Description: Healthy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 221
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Apr 2020 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.90531412399331 / 174.77996448836063
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: 670 Manukau Rd
Suburb: Royal Oak
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Tree is found on the circular track around Maungakiekie. It is located close to the Sorrento in The Park venue, a few metres from a fence and style.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 10 Apr 2020
Kevin Barker 09 Apr 2020
Kevin Barker 09 Apr 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.