The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1762
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A huge well formed oak in a paddock in Cornwall Park. This tree has an impressive crown spread and height. It is similar in size to a nearby Algerian oak AR/0665 (Barker, K. P., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 27.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 494 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 157.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.80m
Crown Spread B: 26.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 28.60m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 101 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Classic open grown form
Champion Tree Score: 308
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Sep 2021 Barker, K. P. & Brochner, O.H.L.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.89336252373758 / 174.78381407354124
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Greenland West Road
Suburb: One Tree Hill
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: In paddock near northwest entrance.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 05 Sep 2021
Kevin Barker 05 Sep 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.