The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0665
Historical Reg No: 400
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Redfern J
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'Presumed to have been planted in the 1920's by Cornwall Park Staff under Sir James Gunson's direction. He was chairman of the Board and responsible for a significant amount of planting during this period.
Although this was only planted in the 1920's, it's position, canopy spread and impressive girth make it one of the best formed Algerian oaks in New Zealand' (Redfern 2005).
'This is the first registration completed for Cornwall Park as a part of Notable Trees NZ group. The park has one of the major tree collections in New Zealand. There is extensive historical material available as Cornwall Park celebrated it's Centenary in 2004' (Flook 2005).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: canariensis
Common names: Algerian oak, Mirbeck's oak
Height: 25.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: measured at 40m
Girth: 577 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.15 m
Girth Comments: Measured below branch flare at the waist.
Diameter: 183.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 34.80m
Crown Spread B: 35.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 35.15m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: A good full canopy. Some mechanical wounding to the base from mowing equipment. (Mar 2010
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 340
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 225

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Mar 2010 Cadwallader, BG & GA
01 Jan 2005 Redfern J

Location

Lat/Long: -36.89515240232903 / 174.7863006591797
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Pohutukawa Dr.
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: On the lawn to the west of Pohutukawa Drive.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 15 Mar 2010
Brad Cadwallader 15 Mar 2010
Brad Cadwallader 15 Mar 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.