The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1595
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This giant mataī was discovered accidentally by a party including (K.P Barker, C.A Backes, K.D.Morfett and J. McCombe) when searching for the WCR/1564 tree.
The tree is about 70 m South West from WCR/1564. The tree was later measured by P.A. and K.P. Barker on a subsequent trip.
An immense very gnarly tree that is on a slight lean. The trunk is over 10.0 m high. A 2.95 m girth 20 m high miro sits beside it only a few metres away. This immense mataī is very gnarly and there is evidence of some huge branches that have fallen off it. There is some hollow parts of the trunk. A huge decayed rata vine is on one side. The tree reminds me of the giant Blandswood tōtara CR/1010 (Barker, K. P., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: mataī, black pine
Height: 24.70m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: Taken from a clearing. tree shorter than the nearby WCR/1564
Girth: 878 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: tree sits on uneven terrain. Girth taken so as to avoid several small burrs.
Diameter: 279.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.90m
Crown Spread B: 12.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Some decay, some areas up trunk hollow.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Trunk leans slightly.
Champion Tree Score: 441
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Dec 2019 Barker, K.P. & P.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.872803617331954 / 171.16959476721195
Location Name: Lake Kanieri
Address: A short walk through thick bush off Dorothy Falls Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Kanieri
Region: West Coast
Location Description: Dorothy Falls Road
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Westland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 15 Dec 2019
Kevin Barker 15 Dec 2019
Kevin Barker 15 Dec 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.