The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1564
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Mason, E. G. & Barker, P.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
The tree was found and measured by Phil Barker on 29/9/19. An immense tree in its prime, noticeably bigger than two other nearby giants but on the other side of the road around Lake Kaniere. It is situated on a gentle slope around 100 metres in from the road. Swelling of upper branches at top of the main trunk is typical of a giant matai. The upper branches are huge and the crown spread is very even above other competing trees. It is in extremely dense bush (P. A. Barker, 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Height: 30.20m
Height measurement method: iPod/iPhone Hypsometer
Height Comments: Clinometer in iPhone on a tripod, plus tape.
Girth: 730 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Girth measured above a large burl.
Diameter: 232.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Swelling further up the trunk.
Champion Tree Score: 407
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Sep 2019 Barker, P.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.8734 / 171.1708
Location Name: Lake Kanieri
Address: Dorothy Falls Road
Suburb: Kokatahi
City/Town: Kanieri Township
Region: West Coast
Location Description: 100 m from the road
Public Accessibility: Forest Park
Local Authority: Westland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Phil Barker 29 Sep 2019
Phil Barker 29 Sep 2019
Phil Barker 29 Sep 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.