The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1577
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker P.A. & Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Another very large matai not far from three other matai of note. This tree is 50 m from a massive rimu (see WCR/1576). The height measurement is a minimum measure. The two trees have huge crowns and have grown together for many centuries. Measured by Phil Barker after viewing satellite images. A third large podocarp, a kahikatea, forms a triangle with this matai and a large rimu. This tree is 43 m + with a 4.4 m girth (Barker P.A. & Barker, K. P., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Height: 28.50m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: Tree could well be taller. Due to dense bush making height difficult to measure. This is the minimum height a previous measure was at 34 m.
Girth: 600 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Straight trunk that does not taper for over 8.0 m
Diameter: 191 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.80m
Crown Spread B: 25.30m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.05m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Very healthy. An impressive sight. Appears more massive in upper branches than the nearby massive Rimu.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 350
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Oct 2019 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.872262616099796 / 171.17354902198178
Location Name:
Address: Dorothy Falls Road
Suburb: Lake Kaniere
City/Town: Hokitika
Region: West Coast
Location Description: Dorothy Falls Road, Kaniere lodge
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Westland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Barker P.A. 31 Oct 2019
Barker P.A. 31 Oct 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.