The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1576
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P. & Barker, P.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Found by P.A. Barker after K.P Barker suggested that this tree and another nearby could be notable in terms of their size. A very large West Coast rimu located in deep bush not far from Kanieri lodge, Lake Kanieri. 50 m away is a huge matai. Both trees are of similar size. They have grown side by side for a number of centuries. The height is a minimum, the tree could be a few metres higher as could the matai due to the difficulty sighting the top in the bush environment. The other crown in a triangle is a 4.4 m girth kahikatea over 43 m tall (Barker, K. P. & Barker, P.A., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dacrydium
Species: cupressinum
Common names: rimu, red pine
Given Name: Rimu
Height: 31.50m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: Could well be taller. Dense bush.
Girth: 603 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Impressive trunk for well over 10 m.
Diameter: 191.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa.1300 A.D (estimate)
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 719 years
Tree Health Description: Very healthy.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Impressive straight trunk.
Champion Tree Score: 361
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Oct 2019 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.87198741512869 / 171.17310913970334
Location Name: Lake Kaniere
Address: Dorothy Falls Road. Lake Kaniere
Suburb: Lake Kaniere
City/Town: Kaniere
Region: West Coast
Location Description: Tree located a few hundred metres south from Kaniere lodge.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Westland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Barker P.A. 31 Oct 2019
Barker P.A. 31 Oct 2019
Barker P.A. 31 Oct 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.