The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/1549
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This, the largest of 4 other Japanese cedars is now one of the few remaining signs of the early European settlement of Bark Bay.
Following the death of his wife in the UK Timothy Huffam decided to emigrate to New Zealand along with his four sons Timotheus, Frederick, Richard and Gerard. They arrived in Nelson on the ship HMS Galatea in April 1869 and shortly afterwards moved to Bark Bay making it their home until 1890. Thomas Huffam is also credited with the introduction of the grape vine growing at Hadfield's Clearing , see tree record TSR/1550 (Cadwallader, B., 2019).



References:
[1] Huffam Family History, www.angelfire.com, accessed 14.7.19
[2] It's all in a name, www.janszoon.org, accessed 14.7.19

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cryptomeria
Species: japonica
Common names: Japanese cedar, sugi
Height: 26.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 467 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 148.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 144 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A high canopy
Champion Tree Score: 281
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Jul 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Townsend, M.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.91681348905017 / 173.0488361256256
Location Name: Abel Tasman National Park
Address: Bark Bay
Suburb:
City/Town: Tasman
Region: Tasman
Location Description: on a slight rise south of the existing hut
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 11 Jul 2019
Brad Cadwallader 11 Jul 2019
Unknown, Bark Bay - pictured towards the end of the 19th century. 01 Jan 1900
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.