The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/1550
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This very large grape vine trails up into the canopy of an English oak. The vine is thought to have been brought to New Zealand by Thomas Huffam in 1869 when he and his sons settled in Bark Bay, living there until 1890 (Cadwallader, B.G., 2019).
References:
[1] 'It's all in a name' www.janszoon.org. Accessed 15.07.19

Single Tree Details

Genus: Vitis
Species: sp.
Common names: grape,
Height: 22.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: The vine grows into the upper canopy of an oak
Girth: 68 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 21.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 0.00m
Crown Spread B: 0.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 0.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 144 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 99
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Nov 2011 Cadwallader, B.G., Walls, S. & Mountfort, N.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.86049587472884 / 172.98601081514437
Location Name: Hadfields Clearing
Address: Awaroa Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Awaroa
Region: Tasman
Location Description: To the rear of the old Hadfield Homestead
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 05 Nov 2011
Brad Cadwallader 05 Nov 2011
Brad Cadwallader 05 Nov 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.