The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1540
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very good tree in the lower garden. See the history of The Pines on record AR/G1534 (RNZIH-Auckland, 2019)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Height: 27.80m
Height measurement method: Clinometer/Laser rangefinder/Sine
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 675 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: taken in the plane of the lean. Low on one side, high on the other
Diameter: 214.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 34.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 32.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 159 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 383
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Jun 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Cliffin. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87805743257894 / 174.7692194023773
Location Name: The Pines
Address: 75 Owens Road
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: On the lower lawn near the entry gate.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader (RNZIH) 22 Jun 2019
Brad Cadwallader 22 Jun 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.