The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1536
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A good tree, well situated beside The Pines Apartments (RNZIH, 2019).
See historical notes on tree record AR/G1534.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: robusta
Common names: south Queensland kauri, Queensland kauri, tennis ball tree
Height: 26.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 521 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 165.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1869
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 150 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Dividing into two stems at 3m.
Champion Tree Score: 309
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Jun 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Cliffin. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.8778683832025 / 174.76826721817702
Location Name: The Pines
Address: 75 Owens Road
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Immediately to the east of the apartment complex above the drive as you enter.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.