The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1535
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A very large specimen recorded as being planted by George Owen in 1865. See the history of The Pines Apartments on record AR/G1534.
References
Burstall SW & Sale EV (1984). Great Trees of New Zealand. AH & AW Reed. Wellington. pg.244

Single Tree Details

Genus: Syncarpia
Species: glomulifera
Common names: turpentine tree,
Height: 19.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 425 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 135.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.75m
Actual Planting Date: 1865
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 154 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Branching into many stems at 3 m
Champion Tree Score: 248
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Jun 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Cliffin. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87839428130174 / 174.76964587361067
Location Name: The Pines
Address: 75 Owens Road
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: On the left as you enter the lower gate.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 22 Jun 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.