The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1500
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A second very large tree at this location. See notes on tree record CR/1499. (Cadwallader, B. 2018)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pseudotsuga
Species: menziesii
Common names: Douglas fir,
Height: 46.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 590 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 187.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1882
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 136 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 400
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Nov 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.193257627394956 / 171.278378598603
Location Name: Winchester Domain
Address: Temuka-Orari Hwy
Suburb:
City/Town: Winchester
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Centrally located near the western boundary
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 11 Nov 2018
Brad Cadwallader 11 Nov 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.