The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1499
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This substantial specimen is situated among a mixed planting of fine trees that line the western side of the domain. The origins of the trees are said to have been at the hand of Major John Albert YOUNG, V.D. who in 1882 imported the trees directly from abroad, not via a local nursery, and arranged the planting [1].

The annual show of the Temuka and Geraldine Agricultural and Pastoral Association was founded in 1874 and has been held on the Winchester Domain since 1910 [2].

The township of Winchester was founded by Major Young, who built both the Winchester and Wolseley Hotels [3]. It is thought he named the town after Winchester in Hampshire, England.

References
[1] John Foster (Great Great Grandson of Major Young) pers.comm with Peter Thomson (TDC) by email Nov. 2018.
[2] Cyclopedia of New Zealand, Canterbury edition. Vol. 3 pages 889-894. Published 1903

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pseudotsuga
Species: menziesii
Common names: Douglas fir,
Height: 50.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 711 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 226.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1882
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 136 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 457
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Nov 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.19353836550031 / 171.2783595157166
Location Name: Winchester Domain
Address: Temuka-Orari Hwy
Suburb:
City/Town: Winchester
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Centrally located near the western boundary
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Nov 2018
Brad Cadwallader 11 Nov 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.