The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1496
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
First of two of the larger ponderosa pines at The Point Station (Cadwallader, B.G., 2018). See the history of The Point Station on record CR/G1495.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: ponderosa
Common names: ponderosa pine,
Height: 56.10m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 522 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 166.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 9.00m
Crown Spread B: 9.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 9.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: C1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: drawn up within a stand of other trees
Champion Tree Score: 397
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Nov 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.5052321050434 / 171.71607444347762
Location Name: The Point Station
Address: 85 Point Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Windwhistle
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Near the edge but within the fenced group of trees east of the homestead
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Selwyn District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 11 Nov 2018
Brad Cadwallader 11 Nov 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.