The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1480
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
The tallest tree in the oldest planting of Douglas fir in New Zealand. Measured at 69.6 m tall in 2013 by Bob Van Pelt, this is the tallest known cultivated Douglas fir in the world, and the second tallest cultivated conifer species after the Whakarewarewa redwoods, see BPR/1438.

The trees were planted around 1859, after transportation to New Zealand as seedlings inside a Wardian case. A tree within the stand, 2.07 m in diameter and 57.2 m tall was the 95th Great Tree of New Zealand in Burstall’s 1984 publication. It is not known if this is the same tree. An average reported diameter of 1.53 m in 1982 is used here, and spread taken from 2014 LIDAR data released by Land Information New Zealand.

(M. Smillie, 2018)

References:
Burstall & Sale, Great Trees of New Zealand, 1984
Chris Earle, The Gymnosperm Database, Pseudotsuga menziesii subsp. menziesii, acessed 2018

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pseudotsuga
Species: menziesii
Common names: Douglas fir,
Height: 69.60m
Height measurement method: Unknown
Height Comments: Method is unknown, but Dr Van Pelt usually uses ground laser in his measurements.
Girth: 480.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: An estimate based on reported 1982 average measurement for the stand
Diameter: 153 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.50m
Crown Spread B: 10.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1859
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 159 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health from a distance.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Tall, plantation form drawn up by surrounding trees, visibly taller than neighbouring trees.
Champion Tree Score: 426
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Jul 2013 Smillie, M.J. et al

Location

Lat/Long: -43.9144164546199 / 171.25303183644564
Location Name: Peel Forest Estate
Address:
Street Address Private - Request Details
Suburb: Mt Peel
City/Town: Geraldine
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: The tree is in the stand to the south of the driveway coming off Brake Road. It is on private land, but is easily seen from Peel Forest Road, Dennistoun Road or Horsfall Road.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 13 Jul 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.