The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1438
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
Probably the tallest tree in the Memorial Grove at Whakarewarewa (see BPR/G0936 for the history of the grove).

2010 Lidar ("Laser radar") data released by the Rotorua Lakes Council showed the highest data point above ground (reflected from the top or near-top of a tree) was amongst a grouping of tall trees at the easternmost corner of the grove. The Lidar data indicated a top at least 70 m tall at the time of data collection.

A ground based laser measurement of the tree in October 2017 gave a height of 73.4 m. This particular tree is most likely the tallest tree in the grove, and the tallest cultivated conifer in the world.

Two other trees along the southern edge of the grove on the Memorial Grove loop track are indicated to be almost as tall by the Lidar data, but the tops are not visible from the ground.

(Smillie, 2017)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 73.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Using the top of an under-story tree as reference. Ground level was set as the base of a small humus mound at the bottom of the tree
Girth: 497 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 158.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1901
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 117 years
Tree Health Description: In good health, and obviously still growing.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 450
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Oct 2017 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.157673326519436 / 176.28083906626898
Location Name: Redwood Memorial Grove
Address: Long Mile Road
Suburb: Whakarewarewa
City/Town: Rotorua
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: In a group of exceptionally tall trees at the eastern corner of the grove, just off Rifle Range Road. The tree is only a few metres off the Memorial Grove loop track. The location marker is the end of Rifle Range Road, not the actual tree.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Rotorua District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 28 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.