The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/1451
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A substantial rimu located 100m upstream from the foreshore at Tawa Bay. Two large matai (see MR/1450) are nearby (Cadwallader, B. & Jack, I. 2018).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dacrydium
Species: cupressinum
Common names: rimu, red pine
Height: 35.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 730 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 232.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 28.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 428
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Jan 2018 Cadwallader, B. & Jack, I.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.07091930256037 / 173.82500212105106
Location Name:
Address: Tawa Bay
Suburb:
City/Town: Tennyson Inlet
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Walk upstream from the beach approx 100m. The tree is on the right
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jan 2018
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jan 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.