The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/1450
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The largest of two matai situated beside a large rimu (see MR/1451) located 100m from the mouth of a stream a short distance from Tawa Bay campground (Cadwallader, B. & Jack, I. 2018)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Height: 25.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 569 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 181.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.50m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 324
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Jan 2018 Cadwallader, B. & Jack, I.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.070927390996644 / 173.82487337501834
Location Name:
Address: Tawa Bay
Suburb:
City/Town: Tennyson Inlet
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: From the beach enter the stream and walk 100m upstream.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jan 2018
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jan 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.