The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/1421
Historical Reg No: 357b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Stones, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The second of tree large oaks beside the road, See TSR/1420 for historical notes (Stones, D. 2000).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Three Oaks
Height: 25.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 646 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 205.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.50m
Crown Spread B: 37.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 32.25m
Actual Planting Date: 1907
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 113 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Dividing into 5 large stems at 2.5m
Champion Tree Score: 365
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 270

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Jul 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.
10 Jul 2000 Stones, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.85168922657568 / 172.82997533302682
Location Name: Reilly Estate
Address: 124 Abel Tasman Drive
Suburb: Motupipi
City/Town: Takaka
Region: Tasman
Location Description: The middle of 3 trees.
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 20 Jul 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.