The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/1420
Historical Reg No: 357a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Stones, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The first of three large trees beside the road. This group of oaks are locally known as 'Three Oaks' and were planted in 1907 by Jen Reilly. The farm 'Reilly Estate' was developed in the mid-1800's after purchase from local Maori (Stones, D. 2000).
See also tree record TSR/1421 and TSR/1422.
Ref: Pers. comm. Tony Reilly (Jen Reilly was his Great-Aunt).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Three Oaks
Height: 21.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 551 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 175.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.00m
Crown Spread B: 39.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 32.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1907
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 110 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 313
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 270

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Oct 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.
10 Jul 2000 Stones, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.85181095668528 / 172.82980635385888
Location Name: Shell Terrace
Address: 124 Abel Tasman Drive
Suburb: Motupipi
City/Town: Takaka
Region: Tasman
Location Description: The southern-most tree.
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 20 Jul 2010
Brad Cadwallader 20 Jul 2010
Brad Cadwallader 20 Jul 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.