The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/1398
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Taranaki Cathedral Church of St Mary is New Zealand's oldest stone church. Starting out as a small stone building in 1846, with additions over the years, the churchyard contains a mixture of native and introduced ornamental plantings, dating from the late 19th century.

One of two Westfelton yews noted by Burstall as being the only examples of the variety in New Zealand, the tree was planted circa 1870 by Archdeacon Govett. It was No. 132 in Dr H.H. Allen's 1941 list of notable trees. The other planting, in the Christchurch Botanic Gardens, was highlighted by Burstall as his 89th great tree of New Zealand (see CR/1011)

Smillie 2017.

References:
Taranaki Cathedral Grounds, accessed 2017
S.W. Burstall & E.V. Sale, Great Trees of New Zealand, 1984

Single Tree Details

Genus: Taxus
Species: baccata 'Dovastoniana'
Common names: Dovaston yew, Westfelton yew
Height: 15.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 337 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.7 m
Girth Comments: Measured at narrowest point
Diameter: 107.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Crown slightly suppressed by neighbouring tree
Champion Tree Score: 196
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Jan 2017 Smillie, M.J.
01 Jan 1984 S.W. Burstall and E.V. Sale

Location

Lat/Long: -39.06069785976827 / 174.07283721497492
Location Name: Taranaki Cathedral Church of St Mary
Address: 37 Vivian Street
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: Adjacent the driveway, towards the southwest corner of the churchyard.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 27 Dec 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.