The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1011
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Number 89 in the Burstall and Sale book 'Great Trees of New Zealand', this tree was considered to be the best specimen of two known specimens of this variety in New Zealand. The history of the tree is not known, but it was believed to be over 100 years old in 1984.

The only other known Westfelton yew in New Zealand was located in the church yard of St. Marys Church (now Cathedral) in New Plymouth, planted by Archdeacon Govett in 1870, but its current status is not known (Smillie 2012).
Ref: 'Great Trees of New Zealand' Burstall, S.W. & Sale, E.V. 1984, page 210.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Taxus
Species: baccata 'Dovastoniana'
Common names: Dovaston yew, Westfelton yew
Height: 15.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 410 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken at narrowest point.
Diameter: 130.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: Canopy is thinning (Nov 2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Wide spreading, dense canopy to ground level
Champion Tree Score: 225
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Jul 2012 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.53084307808692 / 172.62180626392365
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Gardens
Address: Hagley Park
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Just to the southeast of the rose garden.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 27 Nov 2012
Matt Smillie 21 Jul 2012
Matt Smillie 21 Jul 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.