The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/1379
Historical Reg No: 182b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Marlborough District Council
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A good specimen associated with the former Holmdale Maternity Hospital once located at this site. See notes for record MR/0343 (MDC, 2015)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 16.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 326 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 103.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 200
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Jun 2015 Cadwallader, B.G./MDC

Location

Lat/Long: -41.524997321546714 / 173.95270557658228
Location Name: Bethsaida Home
Address: 66 Litchfield Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: On the right of the drive as you enter the property
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 26 Jun 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.