The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0343
Historical Reg No: 182a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith A, Ballinger R, Soper B
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'The largest and finest specimen of formerly nine trees in the grounds of a home for the elderly, once owned by the Hospital Board, formerly known as Holmdale Maternity Hospital. Three trees in particular, including this one are considered to be over 100 years old.
One tree was attacked by vandals and ring barked in September 1993. Students from Ballinger Horticulture (Polytech) placed bridge grafts across the damaged section in an attempt to save the tree. A reward was also offered by the Bethsaida Trust by public notice on 14 January 1994 for information leading to the apprehension and conviction of person/s trying to destroy protected Oaks on Bethsaida property'. (Elwood-Smith 1994).
Reference. Marlborough Express 16 September 1993.

Burstall considered English oaks to be quite rare in the Marlborough region. Ref: Page 17, FRI, Forest Mensuration Report No. 21, Historic and Notable Trees of New Zealand: Marlborough, Nelson, Westland, 1974 (unpublished).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 23.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 497 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 158.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.00m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 141 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (June 2006).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Excellent specimen tree.
Champion Tree Score: 293
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Jun 2015 Cadwallader, B./MDC
27 Jul 2011 NZNTT
01 Jan 1988 Elwood-Smith A, Ballinger R, Soper B

Location

Lat/Long: -41.5247886032865 / 173.9535391330719
Location Name: Bethsaida Home
Address: 66 Litchfield Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Visible from the street frontage.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 26 Jun 2015
Marlborough District Council 26 Jun 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.