The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1368
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
Number 42 in Burstall and Sale's Great Trees of New Zealand, this is the tallest of three hoop pines located on the northern boundary of Tauranga Boys College and the tree that was considered to the 'the best in New Zealand' in that 1984 publication. Many of Tauranga City Council's notable trees are at the school, most planted at the property when it was known as "Hillsdene". The hoop pine is thought to have been planted around 1890. The tallest hoop pine in New Zealand also grows in Tauranga, at Yatton park, a few kilometres to the south (see BPR/1369).

[Smillie, 2016]

References:
Burstall & Sale, Great Trees of New Zealand, 1985

Janssen & Hollman, Trees of New Zealand, 2011

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: cunninghamii
Common names: hoop pine, Moreton Bay pine
Height: 34.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 410 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 130.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 128 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in fine health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Disorderly, tufted branching, unlikely other hoop pines, which appear more orderly.
Champion Tree Score: 285
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Apr 2016 Smillie, M.J.
02 Jun 2001 Kenny, P.
30 Nov 1972 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.70158804388197 / 176.15660831331184
Location Name: Tauranga Boys College
Address: 664 & 666 Cameron Road
Suburb: Tauranga South
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: In a small reserve on the corner of Cameron Road and 13th Avenue.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 18 Apr 2016
Matt Smillie 21 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.