The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1369
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The current national champion for the species in New Zealand, combining girth, height and average canopy spread (NZNTT 2016).

Located within a grouping of magnificent conifers in the middle of Yatton Park, this hoop pine is the tallest known in New Zealand [Smillie, M.J. 2016].

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: cunninghamii
Common names: hoop pine, Moreton Bay pine
Height: 43.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 361 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 114.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.50m
Crown Spread B: 13.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 298
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Apr 2016 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.725353368884214 / 176.14706008671646
Location Name: Yatton Park
Address: Fraser St
Suburb: Parkvale
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: In the middle of Yatton park in a grouping of exceptionally tall trees.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 18 Apr 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.