The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1357
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Probably the tallest tree in the Auckland Domain, this Norfolk Island pine towers over the Araucaria plantings on the Parnell side of the domain, near the site of the Parnell Railway Station. The tree is only a few metres away from AR/1242.

(Smillie, 2014)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 49.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Height taken between highest visible top from path, and base of adjacent tree on same grade, as the base of the tree was obscured.
Girth: 417 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 132.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1925
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 93 years
Tree Health Description: In fine health with a complete top, unlike many of the neighbouring A. heterophylla.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 335
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Feb 2016 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85575168404025 / 174.77734335989385
Location Name: Auckland Domain
Address: Lower Domain Drive Auckland
Suburb: Parnell
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Below the Domain Walk track, north of the Parnell entrance to the Domain. A few metres away from AR/1242, in the northern part of the Ararucaria plantings. The best view of the tree is from Cheshire St in Parnell.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 10 Feb 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.