The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1242
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B. & Stejskal, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Located within a 1925 planting of other Araucaria species in a largely unmanaged corner of the Domain. The tree snakes up through a group of Bunya pines (Cadwallader, 2014)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: columnaris
Common names: Cook pine, New Caledonia pine
Height: 38.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 243 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 77.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 8.00m
Crown Spread B: 8.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 8.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1925
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 93 years
Tree Health Description: Looks to be in very good health and growing vigorously
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A tree drawn up amongst a planting of Bunya pines
Champion Tree Score: 227
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Oct 2014 Cadwallader, B.G. & Stejskal, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85614392777941 / 174.77768203460664
Location Name: Auckland Domain
Address: Lower Domain Drive
Suburb:
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Follow the track (Domain Walk) down from the junction of Domain and Lower Domain Drive for about 5 minutes. Look out for the group of Bunya Bunya.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2014
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.