The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1331
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
One of two large matai on the northern loop track at Ohepe Bush Historic and Scenic Reserve. See BPR/1325 for the other matai and detail on the reserve.

[Smillie, 2015]

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Height: 22.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Obscured shot to highest visible top from further along the track
Girth: 631 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: Taken at 1.5 m to avoid a large burl, but the girth is influenced by a number of smaller burls at that height.
Diameter: 200.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Typical large matai, with a significant hollow in the base
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 332
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Jul 2015 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.76336818714986 / 176.21631508945916
Location Name: Opepe Bush
Address: SH5
Suburb: Maunganamu
City/Town: Taupo
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Closer to the track entrance when heading anti-clockwise, around 10 minutes walk in.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Taupo District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 21 Jul 2015
Matt Smillie 21 Jul 2015
Matt Smillie 21 Jul 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.