The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1325
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This large matai on the the northern loop track at Opepe Bush Historic and Scenic Reserve is one of the largest known by diameter. A similar sized tree is nearby, along the track (Smillie, M.J., 2015).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Height: 27.30m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Shot to tallest visible top through heavy undergrowth
Girth: 610 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Girth measurement above a large bulging buttress.
Diameter: 194.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Some rot in base, not un-typical of a matai of this size (and age)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 339
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 Jun 2015 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.762422858403866 / 176.2151885616729
Location Name: Opepe Bush
Address: SH5
Suburb: Maunganamu
City/Town: Taupo
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Near the midway point on the northern loop track.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Taupo District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 07 Jun 2015
Matt Smillie 07 Jun 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.