The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1283
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Another massive tree within the mountain ash plantings at Newstead. One of the first trees to be seen walking from the cemetery end of the track, it is of equal height to the largest tree (see WKR/0588), larger in spread, with a stout barrel trunk, dividing into 3 leaders at 9 m [Smillie 2015].

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: regnans
Common names: mountain ash, giant gum
Height: 62.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: From mid-slope
Girth: 1050 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: From mid-slope
Diameter: 334.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 32.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 31.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1878
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 140 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 644
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Jan 2015 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.7735350222359 / 175.35857568947142
Location Name: AgResearch Ruakura
Address: Vaile Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Newstead
Region: Waikato
Location Description: At the southern (cemetery ) end of the reserve, about 10 minutes walk from the SH26 entrance.
Public Accessibility: Public Walkway
Local Authority: Waikato District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 23 Feb 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.