The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/0588
Historical Reg No: 346
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Woolford, W.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
'This tree height was measured in 1968 and was 71.90m. Canopy shown is average. In 1968 the Wahine storm gale damaged the crown. A further height measurement was in 1969 and showed the tree to be 68.50m. For many years the tree was considered as the tallest tree of any species in NZ although a 77 m tree was recorded in Dunedin. It was recorded in 1887 by Captain Runciman that over 50,000 trees were planted in Marshmeadows Newstead. It is also recorded in 'Great Trees of NZ' by Burstall and Sale pub 1984 Reed'. Woolford, 1999.(See NZNTT files for Runciman and later Scott Family History).

A sign at the reserve states:
“This picnic area has been made available and developed with the goodwill of DairyNZ to enable the public to access the Eucalyptus regnans trees here. The trees are some of the largest of the species in New Zealand, the tallest being about 70m. The associated walkways are also supported by DairyNZ, Newstead School and Hamilton Park Cemetary and are funded by Waikato District and Hamilton City Councils.” (Smillie, M. 2011)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: regnans
Common names: mountain ash, giant gum
Given Name: Newstead Gum
Height: 62.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1299 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 413.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1878
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 140 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 739
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 Apr 2012 Smillie, M.J.
01 Jan 1999 Woolford, W.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.7724787245873 / 175.35874843597412
Location Name: AgResearch Ruakura
Address: Vaile Rd
Suburb: Newstead
City/Town: Hamilton
Region: Waikato
Location Description: Part of the Newstead Walkway. This is signposted from both Morrinsville Road (SH26) and Vaile Rd. It is about 10 minutes walk from Vaile Rd, 15 from SH26.
Public Accessibility: Public Walkway
Local Authority: Waikato District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 31 Dec 2010
Matt Smillie 31 Dec 2010
Matt Smillie 31 Dec 2010
Matt Smillie 31 Dec 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.