The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1268
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smith, J.E.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The tallest and largest of several gums located on the main drive into Orton Bradley Park (Johno Smith, 2015).
See record CR/G1279 for more information about Orton Bradley Park.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: regnans
Common names: mountain ash, giant gum
Given Name: Mountain Ash
Height: 51.60m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: Several sightings taken
Girth: 1270 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken at 1.4m from bottom of trunk closest to road.
Diameter: 404.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 36.80m
Crown Spread B: 24.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: A mature and healthy tree
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A broad spreading buttress.
Champion Tree Score: 695
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Feb 2015 Smith, J.E., Harris, T. Bucanan, M. & Cadwallader, B.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.65414584093907 / 172.7049239555904
Location Name: Orton Bradley Park
Address: Marine Drive
Suburb: Charteris Bay
City/Town: Lyttelton
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: 120m down right hand side off drive
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Johno Smith 15 Feb 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.