The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/1225
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A large tree for Southland and likely to be one of the trees that Anderson supplied from the Timaru Botanic Garden; see notes on tree record CR/0692 (Cadwallader, B.G. 2014)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 19.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 319 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 101.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.50m
Crown Spread B: 11.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 68 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A typical open grown specimen with low branching
Champion Tree Score: 201
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Apr 2014 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.40420587028833 / 168.35265730104982
Location Name: Queen's Park
Address: Gala Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Invercargill
Region: Southland
Location Description: Near the large Douglas fir north west of the information centre
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Invercargill City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 01 Apr 2014
Brad Cadwallader 01 Apr 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.