The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0692
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
This is the first recorded cultivation of Metasequoia in New Zealand. 'A New Zealand Survey of Metasequoia glyptostroboides' Cadwallader B.G. 2009

After reading about the new discovery of a living specimen of dawn redwood in China, the curator of Parks, Mr. A.W. Anderson, wrote to the Arnold Arboretum in the USA requesting a sample of seed. He subsequently received the seed in July 1948. He propagated many trees with this specimen being the only one retained in the gardens. Anderson gifted many trees around the country (Cadwallader, 2011).

Ref: The Dawn Redwood 'A living relic of the Far Past' A. W. Anderson N.D.H. The New Zealand Gardener June 1, 1949.

The tree was originally located very close to a shade house (now removed) and has had a large co-dominant stem removed (Thomson P., 2009).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 19.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 316 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Measurements taken at IUFRO standard 1.3m for the national survey
Diameter: 100.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.80m
Crown Spread B: 10.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.80m
Actual Planting Date: Jul 1948
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 71 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree has a very curious form and may have had the top damaged in its early development.
Champion Tree Score: 196
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Nov 2009 Thomson P.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.410010488953624 / 171.25037133693695
Location Name: Timaru Botanic Gardens
Address: Cnr King & Queen Sts
Suburb: Kensington
City/Town: Timaru
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: The tree is located near the corner of King Street and Domain Ave.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Peter Thomson 29 Apr 2011
Peter Thomson 29 Apr 2011
Peter Thomson 14 Jul 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.