The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1208
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The tallest known redwood in the Memorial Grove at Whakarewarewa.

Close to another tall tree in the memorial grove (see BPR/1072), this particular tree, slightly set back from the path, appears shorter than the surrounding trees. However, laser measurements, using the nearby spring's water surface as a reference, revealed a height of 71.4 m, the tallest yet recorded for a tree in the grove (Smillie, M.J. 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 71.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Height measured using nearby spring's water surface as reference between top and obscured base.
Girth: 510 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Measured mid-slope
Diameter: 162.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.30m
Crown Spread B: 10.30m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1901
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 116 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 443
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Dec 2013 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.1603709289456 / 176.2712788739716
Location Name: Whakarewarewa Forest
Address: Long Mile Road
Suburb: Whakarewarewa
City/Town: Rotorua
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: On the Memorial Grove track, close to a bench at the south-eastern edge of the spring.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Rotorua District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 28 Apr 2016
Matt Smillie 28 Apr 2016
Matt Smillie 28 Dec 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.