The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1072
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The Redwood Memorial Grove, in Whakarewarewa Forest, has long been noted as having the best examples of coastal redwood outside of its natural range. Burstall noted that the tallest tree in the grove was measured at 62.4 m in 1981. Noted redwood experts Steve Sillet and Bob van Pelt measured a tree 224 feet (68.3 m) in 2009. The official website for the grove notes the tallest tree as being 67.1 m tall and 169 cm diameter.

Measuring heights is problematic in most of the grove, due to the tall secondary growth beneath the original trees planted in 1901. However, near a clearing surrounding a spring/swamp some height readings are easily obtained. The tallest tree adjacent to the swamp measured was 68.7 m tall. The location and height are consistent with a 68.4 m/187 cm dbh tree noted by van Pelt in 2009 however the dbh of this particular tree was recorded as being 205 cm in 2013. Van Pelt recorded two other trees at the time as being 68.1 and 68.0 m in height (Smillie, M.J. 2013).
Go to group listing BPR/G0936 to read the fascinating history of the development of this forest.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 68.70m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Measured from boardwalk crossing the swamp level with the base of the tree. 67.2 m reading plus 1.5 m eye height.
Girth: 645 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Over the bark.
Diameter: 205.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1901
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 117 years
Tree Health Description: In fine health (2013).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 494
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Jan 2013 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.16007135645203 / 176.27029716968536
Location Name: Whakarewarewa Forest
Address: Long Mile Road
Suburb: Whakarewarewa
City/Town: Rotorua
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: On the Redwood Memorial Grove track. On the other side of the clearing from the labelled Mary Sutherland tree. The tree has a species label in front.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Rotorua District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 10 Jan 2013
Matt Smillie 10 Jan 2013
Matt Smillie 10 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.