The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1187
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Brinkman, E.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree was one of two oaks known as the Suter Oaks which were controversially felled on 13 August 2012 to make way for the redevelopment of the Suter Art Gallery. It is thought that at least one of the two oaks (early images clearly suggest this tree) was planted in February 1892 as part of a double or even triple commemoration - firstly for the opening of the Queen's Gardens, which was in itself Nelson's commemoration of Queen Victoria's 1887 Jubilee; and also for 1892 being the 50th year of Nelson as a colonial settlement (Beaumont, 2011, ref: 1). This tree was located on the western side of the Eel Pond, immediately adjacent to the original Suter Gallery entrance. The second tree can be seen on record NNR/1186. Although the land the trees were planted on was later purchased by the Bishop Suter Art Gallery Trust, the trees and the woodland path have historically been considered to be part of the setting of the Queen's Gardens (Beaumont, L. 2011, ref: 2). Both trees were listed as 'of local significance' in the Nelson City Council District Plan, however the history of the trees was not known at the time of listing (Brinkman, E. 2014).
References
1) 'Landscape Conservation Plan, Queen's Gardens, Nelson', 2011. Beaumont, L. Section 2.2.7 pp 20-21.
2) 'Landscape Conservation Plan Queen's Gardens, Nelson', 2011. Beaumont, L. Section 3.3.1
3) Suter plans depend on oak trees fate (Nelson Mail, Wednesday 01 February, 2012).
Council decides oak trees seen as risk (Nelson Mail, Tuesday 31 July, 2012).
Suter oaks finally felled (Nelson Mail, Monday 13 August, 2012).
Demise of oak trees slated by gardens supporter (Nelson Mail, Wednesday 15 August, 2012).
Felled oaks may be used in gallery revamp (Nelson Mail, Wednesday 29 August, 2012).



Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Suter Oaks
Height: 23.40m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 399 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 127 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c. 1892
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 126 years
Tree Health Description: Now removed, but was in satisfactory health at removal.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 252
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Jul 2013 Nelmac Ltd

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27292835415525 / 173.29020146337302
Location Name: Queen's Gardens / Suter Art Gallery
Address: Bridge Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: The northern tree and was located adjacent to the original gallery entrance.
Public Accessibility: This tree no longer exists
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Ellen Brinkman 01 Aug 2010
F.N. Jones, Alexander Turnbull Library Ref: 1/2-036052-G c1935 00 Jun 1935
Suter Gallery. Nelson Provincial Museum, F G Gibbs Collection: 321734 c1927 00 Jun 1927
Suter Gallery. Nelson Provincial Museum, Tyree Studio Collection, 182159 c1899 00 Jun 1899
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.