The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1186
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Brinkman, E.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree was one of two oaks known as the Suter Oaks which were felled on 13 August 2012 to make way for the proposed redevelopment of the Suter Art Gallery. It is thought that at least one of the 2 oaks (most likely record NNR/1187) was planted in February 1892 as part of a double or even triple commemoration - firstly for the opening of the Queen's Gardens, which was in itself Nelson's commemoration of Queen Victoria's 1887 Jubilee; and also for 1892 being the 50th year of Nelson as a colonial settlement (Beaumont, 2011, ref: 1). The trees were located on the western side of the Eel Pond, adjacent to the original Suter Gallery. Although the land this tree was planted on was later purchased by the Bishop Suter Art Gallery Trust, the trees and the woodland path have historically been considered to be part of the setting of the Queen's Gardens (Beaumont, L. 2011, ref: 2). Both trees were listed as 'of local significance' in the Nelson City Council District Plan, however the history of the trees was not known at the time of listing (Brinkman, E. 2014).
References
1) 'Landscape Conservation Plan, Queen's Gardens, Nelson', 2011. Beaumont, L. Section 2.2.7 pp 20-21.
2) 'Landscape Conservation Plan Queen's Gardens, Nelson', 2011. Beaumont, L. Section 3.3.1
3) Suter Oaks Finally Felled (Nelson Mail, Monday 13 August, 2012)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Suter Oaks
Height: 21.70m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 328 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 104.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.75m
Crown Spread B: 16.75m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c 1890s
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 128 years
Tree Health Description: Now removed, but was in satisfactory health at removal.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 214
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Jul 2013 Nelmac Ltd

Location

Lat/Long: -41.273047291221324 / 173.29019341690991
Location Name: Queen's Gardens / Suter Art Gallery
Address: Bridge St
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: The southern tree of the former two Suter Oaks.
Public Accessibility: This tree no longer exists
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Ellen Brinkman 31 Jul 2012
Suter Gallery. Nelson Provincial Museum, Hargreaves Collection: 8461 c1920 00 Jun 1920
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.