The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
This tree record is incomplete. If you intend to use this data for reference purposes, please contact us to expedite the validation process.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/P0118
Historical Reg No: 084b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij TJ
Registration Category: Not Categorised
General Notes:

x

 x
See notes for Registration no.84a. 'Planted by JD. Ormond'. Burstall & Sale 1984. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.18. 1974; p.59. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.132.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Fraxinus
Species: excelsior 'Jaspidea'
Common names: golden ash,
Height: 19.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 258 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 82.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1905
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 116 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: unknown
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 176
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score:

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1984 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.6092420 / 176.8268300
Location Name: 'Karamu'
Address: Ormond Road
Suburb: [not specified]
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: (not specified)
Local Authority: (not specified)

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.