The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
This tree record is incomplete. If you intend to use this data for reference purposes, please contact us to expedite the validation process.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/P0117
Historical Reg No: 084a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij TJ
Registration Category: Not Categorised
General Notes:

x

 x
'A good healthy specimen'. Looij 1984. 'John Davies Ormond, the founder of Karamu, began by walking from Wellington to Hawkes Bay to seek his future. He became one of the leading runholders of the day. He had a love of trees and planted many at Karamu, several of which have become specimens of their kind. He had towns in the Gisborne and Hawkes Bay areas named after him and during the late 1860's and 1870's was the Superintendent for Hawkes Bay when New Zealand was governed provincially. The Hon. JD. Ormond's love of trees is commemorated by the Oak avenue along Ormond Road Hastings. These were planted about 1875 and since have been interspersed by other smaller trees. It is probably the most outstanding avenue in New Zealand'. Burstall 1974. 'JD. Ormond owned and occupied the property at this time. It is known that he did much planting on the property, so it is most likely that he also planted this tree'. Ferkins 1993. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.18. 1974; p.58.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Carya
Species: ovata
Common names: little shellbark hickory, shagbark hickory
Height: 27.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 225 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 71.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.50m
Crown Spread B: 19.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 121 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: unknown
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 193
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score:

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1984 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.6092420 / 176.8268300
Location Name: 'Karamu'
Address: Ormond Road
Suburb: [not specified]
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: (not specified)
Local Authority: (not specified)

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.