The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1160
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree has been historically regarded at the largest exotic conifer in New Zealand based on a combination of height, girth and spread (Burstall 1984). Whilst the tree has a smaller girth than the Awhitu Macrocarpa (AR/0963), its greater height still allows it to maintain this status (Cadwallader, B.G. 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 45.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1451 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 461.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.50m
Crown Spread B: 19.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: Some thinning of the canopy appears the result of the development of the adjacent land
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 737
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G. & Finlin, D.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.02604050234128 / 168.68672132492065
Location Name:
Address: Highview Terrace
Suburb:
City/Town: Frankton
Region: Otago
Location Description: Prominently situated in the reserve.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Queenstown Lakes District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 28 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 27 Oct 2013
Bob Burstall 11 Feb 1968
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.