The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WGR/1157
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This London plane tree and the nearby walnut (see WGR/1156) were planted by the Reverend Richard Taylor, an early Church Mission Society minister who resided at Putiki. Both trees are thought to have been planted in 1843. Taylor was at the signing of Te Tiriti o Waitangi and was a friend of Hori Kingi Te Anaua, the Rangatira for the lower Whanganui River at the time (Teri Ta'ala Sept, 2013).
This was the largest recorded London plane tree in New Zealand. Due to an unfortunate set of circumstances this was only established after the tree was cut down. The advice received by the owners suggested that it might pose a threat to the urupa (NZNTT 2013).


Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Given Name: Atene Plane Tree
Height: 35.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: Approximation taken from image based on canopy spread
Girth: 911 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 290 cm
Crown Spread A: 36.00m
Crown Spread B: 39.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 37.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1843
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 175 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 504
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Sep 2013 Terrey, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.72486424966165 / 175.14655351638794
Location Name: Atene Marae
Address: 2066 Whanganui River Road
Suburb: Atene
City/Town: Wanganui
Region: Wanganui
Location Description: Situated 50m from the road and immediately beside the Urupa. Public Access by permission only. The tree can be seen from the road.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Wanganui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Supplied 18 Aug 2013
Supplied 18 Aug 2013
Google Street View 01 Jan 2010
Tiahuia Ranginui-Marks 12 Jan 2004
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.