The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WGR/1156
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This walnut and the nearby London plane tree (see WGR/1157) was planted by the Reverend Richard Taylor, an early Church Missionary Society minister who resided at Putiki. Both trees are thought to have been planted in 1843. Taylor was at the signing of Te Tiriti o Waitangi and was a friend of Hori Kingi Te Anaua, the Rangatira for the lower Whanganui River at the time (Teri Ta'ala Sept, 2013).



Single Tree Details

Genus: Juglans
Species: regia
Common names: walnut, common walnut, English walnut
Height: 25.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 521.5 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 166 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.10m
Crown Spread B: 30.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.15m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1843
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 175 years
Tree Health Description: Tree appears to be in good health, tree still fruiting well (according to locals).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 312
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Sep 2013 Terrey, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.72415665530754 / 175.14610290527344
Location Name:
Address: 2066 Whanganui River Road
Suburb: Atene
City/Town: Wanganui
Region: Wanganui
Location Description: Situated immediately beside the road.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Wanganui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richard Terry 13 Sep 2013
Richard Terry 13 Sep 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.