The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AOTA/1120
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Maloney, A.D.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Note: This tree and all the other Norfolk Island pines on the Island were felled in June 2015 by DOC because they were considered weeds (NZNTT).

This was* the largest specimen left of the remaining trees on the Island. See Group listing AOTA/G1124 for additional historic information (Maloney, A.D. 2013) * edited following the removal of the trees(NZNTT).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 50.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 701 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 223.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1878
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: In excellent condition given the extremes of the local environment.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 453
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Aug 2013 Maloney, A.D.

Location

Lat/Long: -29.243780476620568 / -177.93104588985443
Location Name: Bells Flat
Address: Raoul Island
Suburb:
City/Town: Raoul Island
Region: Area Outside Territorial Authority
Location Description: On the eastern side of the main group of trees.
Public Accessibility: Offshore Island
Local Authority: Department of Conservation

Images

Preview Credit Date
Andrew Maloney 08 Aug 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.