The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1102
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A good size kahikatea which is a remnant tree from pre European times stands amongst other trees at Mt. Lees Reserve (Judd, D.A. 2013).

See historical notes for this location on tree record MWR/1092.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dacrycarpus
Species: dacrydioides
Common names: kahikatea, white pine
Height: 33.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Difficult sighting conditions.
Girth: 525 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: 1.4 was taken from mid slope.
Diameter: 167.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1500
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 518 years
Tree Health Description: Reasonable health. Canopy is still healthy and full. Some minor decay at the base.(Judd,D.A. 2013)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 332
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 195

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 May 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.188008473432184 / 175.4486185312271
Location Name: Mt Lees Reserve
Address: 199 Ngaio St
Suburb: Sanson
City/Town: Feilding
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: 10 to 15 minutes stroll into the valley , take the right fork and the tree is located on your right
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Manawatu District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 06 May 2013
Darryl Judd 06 May 2013
Darryl Judd 06 May 2013
Darryl Judd 06 May 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.