The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1092
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
One of three dawn redwood trees located at Mt Lees Reserve. In 1931 Ormond Wilson inherited part of the former Ngaio station and built a homestead here. In the early 1950's most of the clearings were planted with specimen trees. It took Ormond 40 years to develop the property into what is now a place of beauty (Judd, D.A. 2013).

Read historical notes of Mount Lees Reserve here where a more detailed history written by Ormond Wilson in 1985 can also be downloaded.

Read the biography of George Hamish Ormond Wilson on Te Ara. In 1935 Wilson became the youngest MP in the New Zealand Labour Government.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Given Name: Dawn Redwood
Height: 22.50m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: Crossing Lateral lead at two thirds height otherwise a single strong leader.
Girth: 359 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Clear around trunk for measurement
Diameter: 114.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.40m
Crown Spread B: 15.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 68 years
Tree Health Description: Excellent order
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 227
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 192

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 Apr 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.18806584604871 / 175.45123636722565
Location Name: Mt Lees Reserve
Address: 199 Ngaio St, West End, Sanson
Suburb: Sanson
City/Town: Feilding
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Enter the top of the valley walkway. Descend down the path and keep on the east side of the loop track.The tree is located on your right soon after the crossing junction where the loop tracks meet.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Manawatu District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 06 Apr 2013
Darryl Judd 06 Apr 2013
Darryl Judd 06 Apr 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.