The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1101
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The second of three dawn redwood trees located at Mt. Lees Reserve (Judd, D.A. 2013).

See historical notes for this location on tree record MWR/1092.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 24.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 218 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 69.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 68 years
Tree Health Description: Excellent
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Perfect form, conical with strong apical dominance.
Champion Tree Score: 179
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 141

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 May 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.188487943092696 / 175.45102715492249
Location Name: Mt Lees Reserve
Address: 199 Ngaio St
Suburb: Sanson
City/Town: Feilding
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Enter the top of the valley walkway. Descend down the path and keep on the east side of the loop track.The tree is located on your right 10 minutes stroll down the Bush track.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Manawatu District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 06 May 2013
Darryl Judd 06 May 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.