The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1093
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A good size cedar being drawn up amongst other trees at Mt. Lees Reserve (Judd, D.A. 2013).

See historical notes for this location on tree record MWR/1092.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: deodara
Common names: deodar, deodar cedar, Himalayan cedar
Height: 31.50m
Height measurement method: Tape Drop
Height Comments: Tape drop and measured on level ground.
Girth: 241 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 76.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 68 years
Tree Health Description: Good condition.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Drawn up amongst a stand of other trees.
Champion Tree Score: 206
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 165

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 Apr 2013 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.188295336029526 / 175.45080721378326
Location Name: Mt Lees Reserve
Address: 199 Ngaio St
Suburb: Mt Lees
City/Town: Feilding
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Enter the top of the valley walkway. Descend down the path and keep on the east side of the loop track.The tree is located on your right three quarters of the way down.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Manawatu District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 06 Apr 2013
Darryl Judd 06 Apr 2013
Darryl Judd 06 Apr 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.